European model of education – the future of high quality education in Georgia
The new city of education and science is being built in Tbilisi, on the area of Didi Digomi District. Photo: The Ministry of Education, 18 Sep 2019 - 18:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Ministry of Education has presented a report on the past year’s education reforms and opened the Science and Innovation Festival on September 16.
Batiashvili also discussed the ministry’s future plans to reform education in the country.
Batiashvili stressed the importance of implementing a European model in the entire education system, including school safety, infrastructure and access to vocational education.
The past year has been a special one in terms of technology. We were able to set up wireless internet in about 400 schools of Georgia. We are proud of the fact that schools have been provided improved computers that will serve the new generation for several years.
Last year we promised and we have already opened a new platform,, a digital library. As of today, this site has uploaded up to 10,000 texts. All the materials will be accessible and free to any pupil and student”, Mikheil Batiashvili said.
70 new schools are planned to be built throughout Georgia By 2020. Photo:The ministry of Education
The one year summary report mentioned the following achievements and future plans in the field of education: