Wizz Air confirms it will continue operating in Georgia amid rumors it would leave base at Kutaisi Airport
• Wizz Air has served over 2.5 million passengers in Georgia. Photo: Wizz Air.
Agenda.ge, 1 Jul 2020 - 15:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Wizz Air has released a statement confirming it will remain in Georgia and continue operating once borders reopen, following rumours that the Hungarian low-cost airline was planning to close its base at Kutaisi International Airport.
Wizz Air is actively observing global and local epidemic situations, the regulations of the Georgian government, and will continue to operate in the country,” says the announcement.
Wizz Air is ready to resume flights and add new directions from Kutaisi International Airport as soon as the global epidemiological situation improves and the demand on travel returns to the previous level,” said the announcement of the Hungarian airline.
We are not closing the base [at Kutaisi International Airport]…Unfortunately we have suspended operations and brought airplanes to another base,” said Andras Rado, the Head of Wizz Air Corporative communications.
Rado said that Wizz Air is not planning to fire Georgian employees and has offered them to work abroad at another base before the company resumes operating in Georgia.
Wizz Air has been operating in Georgia since 2012. It expanded in 2016, after the establishment of the base in Kutaisi International Airport.
Wizz Air has served over 2.5 million passengers in Georgia.