German ambassador to Georgia surprised by critical comments against him
German Ambassador to Georgia Hubert Knirsch. Photo: 1TV., 30 Jun 2020 - 11:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
German Ambassador to Georgia Hubert Knirsch, who was one of the facilitators in the ruling Georgian Dream party and the united opposition’s election talks, says that he is surprised by critical comments made against him which came after his statement regarding the imprisoned co-founder of the opposition-minded TV channel Mtavari Arkhi Giorgi Rurua and the election agreement.
Knirsch said last week that Rurua, whose release is being demanded by the opposition, was not mentioned in the March 8 election agreement, which angered several opposition leaders and heads of certain media outlets.
Knirsch welcomed the adoption of constitutional changes yesterday per the March 8 election agreement and expressed hope that Georgia will overcome the practice when ‘strange and rough’ terminology and gestures are used during political discussions.
I am surprised by the comments made against me by the people who have never met me or know something about me. I believe that this is part of a political process and through further development of democracy Georgia will overcome the challenge,” said the ambassador after his meeting with Georgian health minister late yesterday.
Opposition leader Shalva Natelashvili accused the ambassador of ‘being bribed by the ruling party head Bidzina Ivanishvili,’ while the United National Movement MP Salome Samadashvili said that the ambassador ‘has made several diplomatic mistakes.’