OECD director names Georgia, Finland as leaders in COVID-19 education adaptation
• OECD Director for of the Directorate for Education and Skills Andreas Schleicher. Photo: re:publica.
Agenda.ge, 7 May 2020 - 18:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has been named by OECD education directorate head alongside Finland as a leading country in adapting its education system to remote learning format in circumstances of the coronavirus outbreak.
Andreas Schleicher, Director of the Directorate for Education and Skills of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, praised efforts of the country during the recent inaugural Virtual Education Transformation Summit hosted by Microsoft.
Speaking at the remotely organised event, Schleicher praised the two states' response to the new reality imposed by COVID-19 in adapting the education system as a whole and implementing a transition to remote classes and teaching.
The OECD official was speaking following an address by the Ministrer of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia Mikheil Chkhenkeli at the summit.
Chkhenkeli shared the experience of his ministry in implementation of new measures while maintaining an uninterrupted process of teaching at different levels of education in Georgia.
Georgia's work in adapting its education system also received praise from a 2020 report by the OECD, where the country's results in the project saw it receive high marks among 98 states reviewed.