Georgia begins lifting several coronavirus-related restrictions
• On 27-28 April people returning to their address or registration will be allowed to enter Tbilisi, Rustavi, Batumi and Kutaisi, four major cities of Georgia which are on lockdown. Photo: Interior Ministry press office., 27 Apr 2020 - 11:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has begun the first stage of a plan to gradually lift coronavirus-related restrictions today, allowing private vehicles and taxis back out onto the roads, and allowing e-commerce (wholesale and retail), delivery services and open air markets to resume operations.
All individuals and companies engaged in these activities will have to adhere to all the hygiene recommendations of Georgia’s National Disease Control Centre, otherwise they will remain shut.
The restrictions will not be lifted in municipalities, towns and villages which have been placed on full lockdown.
The nationwide curfew remains in force.
Today and tomorrow, people will be able to enter and exit Tbilisi, Rustavi, Batumi and Kutaisi to return to their place of official registration.
As earlier, there must be no more than three people in the vehicle.
Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Batumi and Rustavi were put on lockdown on April 15. Starting 12 p.m. on April 17, all private vehicle traffic were banned throughout the country. Photo: Interior Ministry press office.
The Georgian government says that the restrictions will be re-imposed if necessary.
The number of coronavirus cases stands at 496 in Georgia as of today. 149 people of the 496 have recovered, while six others have died.
As of April 27, 339 people remain infected with the virus inside the country.
4,833 people are under quarantine and 571 others are in hospitals.
Deputy Head of Georgia’s National Disease Control Centre Paata Imnadze said that Georgia is hitting the peak of the virus’ spread.
He did note, however, that due to the restrictions imposed in the country against the spread of the coronavirus, the country has managed ‘not to have hundreds of COVID-19 patients’ in hospitals.