New modern, green buses make debut in Tbilisi tomorrow
The Tbilisi City Hall has plans to replace yellow busses with modern, comfortable ones until the end of the year. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall press office., 12 Feb 2019 - 15:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ninety green buses will gradually appear in the Georgian capital Tbilisi starting tomorrow and serve passengers, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze stated in a live video from Poland today, where he visited the MAN factory.
Many of the 90 buses are already ready to serve passengers and they will appear in Tbilisi tomorrow. Tbilisi residents have decided earlier in a survey [offered by the Tbilisi City Hall]  what the colour of the buses should be,” Kaladze said.
MAN won the tender announced by the Tbilisi City Hall for buses. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
Kaladze stated that the Tbilisi City Hall has plans to totally replace the yellow buses in Tbilisi before the end of the year.
We have already announced a tender for the purchase of 220 buses,” Kaladze said.
He stated that the MAN buses are 10-meter-long, work on diesel, are equipped with cameras and are convenient for people with disabilities.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze viewed the interior of the buses. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall press office.
Kaladze said that the popularization of public transport is one of the top priorities for his office.
The passenger flow has been increased in the metro by 25 per cent and we are going to add trains to reduce the wait time for the passengers,” Kaladze said.
He said that the public transport should be fast and comfortable.