Georgian Defence Minister to hold meetings in Pentagon, sign security deal with US
It is the first official visit of Irakli Garibashvili to the US as the country’s new defence minister. Photo: Getty Images., 18 Nov 2019 - 15:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Garibashvili has left for the US to hold meetings at the Pentagon and sign a Georgia-US security agreement, the Defence Ministry press office reports.
The agreement will be signed at the US Department of Defence,” the press office said.
Garibashvili is scheduled to start his trip by visiting a US Army Fort Benning in the state of Georgia, US, where he will meet with US generals and listen to a presentation about tasks and functions of Fort Benning.
Former PM Garibashvili became the country's defence minister in September 2019. Photo: Defence Ministry press office.
Garibashvili will lay a wreath at the National Infantry Museum of Fort Benning to show his respect to soldiers killed in Iraq offensives,” the ministry said.
He will also attend an event at the centre of Atlanta National Army, dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the partnership of the republic of Georgia and the US state of Georgia armies, and will deliver a speech there.
Garibashvili will deliver a speech at the open session of the US Atlantic Council and will meet with top figures of the US naval forces during the visit.