President says her words on army were misinterpreted, out of context
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili says that she never meant to discredit the Georgian army. Photo: president’s press office., 11 Dec 2019 - 14:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
President Salome Zurabishvili says that her recent statement on the Georgian army, that the country 'has no army and weapons', has been misinterpreted and taken out of context.
The president’s administration reports that it is not the first time Zurabishvili’s statements are “deliberately misinterpreted.’
The president’s speech yesterday was dedicated to the Georgian national ideology, culture, science, the importance of strengthening of scientific activities and meant that Georgia is capable to take a significant place in the world with its culture. The statement in no way concerned the Georgian armed forces or diminished their role,” the president’s administration said.
The statement reads that  the misinterpretation of the president’s words not only aims to discredit the president but also affects the state interests and its security.
Responding to the president’s statement Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia has stated that “we should ask pardon and bow before our heroes, our soldiers.”
Today’s incident at Bagram airfield in Afghanistan once again confirmed that the effectiveness and strength of the Georgian army is growing,” Gakharia said.
He stated that Georgian soldiers are fighting along with foreign colleagues to defeat terrorism.