De facto Tskhinvali gov’t announces temporary closure of ‘checkpoint’ at Perevi village
• The de facto government of Tskhinvali says that the so-called checkpoint will be closed for about three days. Photo: TASS., 18 Sep 2019 - 14:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The de facto leadership of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region has announced a temporary closure of a so-called checkpoint at the village of Perevi in western Georgia.
The de facto security committee of Tskhinvali says that the reason for the closure between 8 pm on September 20 and 6 am on September 22 is the so called Day of the Republic of South Ossetia.
The occupied region marks the day on September 20.
Two crossing points at Tskhinvali occupation line - Odzisi and Sinaguri - have been closed since September 4, 2019 ’due to security threats’, the de facto government says.
The central Georgian government, the US Embassy to Georgia and the European Union Monitoring mission (EUMM) say that the closure of the so-called borders further complicates the situation on the ground and creates humanitarian problems.