Geneva Int’l Discussions' Co-chairs: crossing point closure creates hardship, raises tension
The crossing point between Tskhinvali region and the rest of Georgia in the village of Odzisi has been closed. Photo: Erik Hoeg/Twitter, 15 Sep 2019 - 17:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions (GID) said the closure of the crossing points between Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region and the rest of Georgia “is creating additional hardship for the local people and is further raising tensions”.
We are in contact with all relevant actors, urging them to abstain from taking unilateral steps that have negative humanitarian consequences for conflict-affected people and undermine stability on the ground”, the co-chairs stated today.
They called on all participants in the GID “to engage constructively within the existing security and dialogue mechanisms and to search for solutions to all issues of concern”.
It is in this respect essential that conflict-affected people are not subjected to additional hardship and that their human rights, including freedom of movement, are fully respected”, they said,
The co-chairs also noted that “this and other worrying developments” will be on the agenda of the upcoming GID on October 8-9
European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus Toivo Klaar, who is one of the GID co-chairs spoke  of Tskhinvali’s decision to close the crossing points with the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia on Friday as well.