Construction of children’s cancer centre begins in Tbilisi
The children’s oncology centre will be built on the base of the existing Jo Ann medical centre in Tbilisi. Photo: Jo Ann Medical Centre., 18 Sep 2019 - 12:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
The construction of the first children’s oncology centre has begun in Tbilisi on the base of the existing Jo Ann medical centre in the Digomi district of Tbilisi, Zurabishvili has stated.
It is a historic step,” Zurabishvili says.
Zurabishvili stated  that the first phase of the project is funded by the USAID with $700,000 and will be carried out with the support of Global Healing and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital.
The project is not commercial, it is a non-profit project and that is why the support of the state, donors and business is of high importance,” Zurabishvili said.
She stated that cancer in children is a serious problem in Georgia and the state should help the children and their families.
Zurabishvili promised to push forward the issue of the centre at her meetings both inside and outside the state to ensure all types of support for the project.