New funding system to be introduced for Georgian General Healthcare Programme
The General Healthcare Programme was launched in Georgia in 2013., 29 Oct 2019 - 11:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
All clinics involved in the state General Healthcare Programme will receive equal funding from the state budget and provide services to beneficiaries at a price set by the state government, Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze said while presenting the healthcare reform late yesterday.
The General Healthcare Programme was launched in 2013 under the Georgian Dream leadership, ensuring health insurance to all those who had no private insurance.
Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze has presented the new health reform. Photo: Health Ministry press office.
Tikaradze said that the new funding system “successfully works in European countries,” putting all involved medical institutions in equal conditions and helps to improve the quality of medical services.
The system will allow  the state to control the quality of medical services better and ensure healthy competition between medical institutions selected for the programme,” Tikaradze said.
She stated that up to 400 ambulatory facilities are being built and renovated and by 2024 there will be 831 ambulatory facilities in the country.
Tikaradze said that primary healthcare will be further strengthened and steps will be taken for prevention of diseases and higher level medical education.