Strengthening Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic path on top of 2019-20 gov’t plan
The government action-plan for 2019-2020 says that the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration is crucial for state security. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 04 Sep 2019 - 12:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
The government plan for 2019-2020, submitted to parliament by the candidate for the premiership Giorgi Gakharia, reads that the top goal of the new government will be taking more active steps for Georgia’s faster integration into NATO and the EU and the further strengthening of relations with the US.
Security is the foundation of state development. Given Georgian territories are occupied, it is important on the one hand to strengthen cooperation with our strategic partners and encourage the country’s integration in the Euro-Atlantic structures and on the other hand to ensure the state defence system to be in line with high standards,” the plan reads.
The government plan says that the integration into NATO and the EU is crucial for the state security in the long term.
The remaining  three goals are the economic development of the county, encouragement of high quality education and ensuring effective governance.
The hearing of nominees for the cabinet of ministers has launched in parliament earlier today. Photo: parliament's press office.
The government must support the development of the country’s human capital, which is the most significant for state development. Quality healthcare and a social assistance system should also be guaranteed,” the plan reads.
The plan vows that the key point of the government’s economic policy will be the freedom of business, an active dialogue with the business sector and ensuring a competitive and a stable environment for business development.
It is of the highest importance the government to arrange the necessary infrastructure for business and help the private sector have access to the world market.”
The plan reads that the government will take action to transform the country into a regional hub and large infrastructural projects will be carried out to achieve this goal.
Reforms will continue in agriculture, justice and law enforcement.
The development of an electronic governance system has been named among the priorities.