Fast and Furious 9 filming on Tbilisi streets :
Locations, dates of Hollywood film announced
• Filming of Fast and Furious 9 begins on August 19 in Georgia and will continue until September 20. Photo:, 15 Aug 2019 - 13:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
The streets of the Georgian capital of Tbilisi will soon be torn up by the shooting of a 10-minute segment for Fast and Furious 9, the filming of which begins August 19.
Shooting will continue until September 20 and will take place on some of the major streets and avenues of Tbilisi: Rustaveli Avenue, Freedom Square, Vajha Pshavela Avenue, Besarion Jghenti street, Avto Varazi street and University street.
A central shopping centre in the Georgian city of Rustavi, which is 25 km southeast of Tbilisi, will also be used as a film set.
Film crew consists of 600 people of which 425 are locals.
Pre-production on the ninth movie was launched in February 2019 in London. Fast and Furious star Vin Diesel released the video of first day of shooting on his Instagram account.