UK Foreign Office minister: UK remains Georgia’s ally, supporter
Christopher Pincher  and David Zalkaliani held a phone conversation on August 5. Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry, 05 Aug 2019 - 20:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The newly appointed Minister of State for Europe and the Americas at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office of the United Kingdom, Christopher Pincher said the UK will remain Georgia’s important ally and supporter.
Minister Pincher made the remarks during a phone conversation with the Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani earlier today. Minister Zalkaliani congratulated Christopher Pincher on becoming UK’s Minister of State.
He also hailed bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Georgia and the United Kingdom in a number of spheres and hoped their ties would become even more dynamic after the Brexit.
Zalkaliani spoke of the importance of the annual Wardrop Strategic Dialogue as well, which brings together key elements of UK-Georgia bilateral relation.