UK Foreign Office: Russia continues violation of human rights in Georgia's occupied regions
The UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office. Photo:, 07 Jun 2019 - 15:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
An annual report of the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office focuses on Russian influence in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions and the severe infringement of ethnic Georgians' human rights.
The report says Russia is responsible for the restriction of free movement of ethnic Georgians at a number of locations, as well as closing  the so-called crossing points and limitation of education, healthcare and property rights.
So-called border near the occupied Tskhinvali region. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
2018 marked the tenth anniversary of the Georgia-Russia conflict. Russian influence in Abkhazia and South Ossetia, the breakaway regions of Georgia, continued to contribute to infringements of human rights. This included intimidating members of civil society organisations. With the majority of crossing points closed and increased fencing along the Administrative Boundary Line, restrictions on freedom of movement continued,” the report says.
The report also adds that all the aforementioned affected access education, healthcare, and property.
There were also credible reports of discrimination against ethnic Georgians’ ability to access identity documents,’’ the report reads.