Council of European Union praises Georgian human rights reforms
The report of the Council of Europe says that Georgia has carried out successful reforms in the justice field. Photo:, 07 Jun 2019 - 14:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Council of European Union has praised Georgian human rights reforms in the EU Annual Report on Human Rights and Democracy in the World 2018.
The document mentioned Georgia’s participation in the EU 2018 initiative - Good Human Right Stories, which presented Georgia among 13 best world countries for human rights.
The report reads that in Georgia the EU supported reforms in the juvenile justice sector, in particular the implementation of the Juvenile Justice Code that entered into force in 2016, through specialised training for judges, prosecutors, legal aid providers, penitentiary and probationary staff.
An assessment of children’s individual needs at all stages of the criminal proceedings was also introduced to help judges and prosecutors make decisions in the child’s best interests, and a new human rights department at the Ministry of Interior was established to address crimes committed by or against juveniles," reads the report.
The report says that pre-trial assessments and alternatives to detention and imprisonment such as home arrest, as well as individual sentence planning, have been applied to juveniles.
The report  named Georgia among the countries which successfully cooperate with the EU against terrorism.
See the report here.