UK Minister for Europe says Georgia is a role model of democracy in the region
Sir Alan Duncan met with Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze in Tbilisi, where he condemned the Russian illegal actions in Georgia. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 08 Nov 2018 - 18:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
UK Minister for Europe Sir Alan Duncan told Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze in Tbilisi today that Georgia is a role model for democracy and human rights protection in the region.
He praised the Georgian reforms and condemned Russia’s actions in the Georgian occupied regions.
Duncan touched upon recent developments in the village of Atotsi, where Russians have erected new barbed wire fences, and stated that the UK firmly supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The UK minster came to Tbilisi to open the fifth round of the annual strategic Wardrop Dialogue.
• Wardrop Strategic Dialogue brings together key elements of UK Georgia bilateral relations; from political, to defence and security, economic and trade ties and people-to-people relations.
• Each year, the two delegations talk about progress and discuss areas of future cooperation, the British Embassy to Georgia reports.
Bakhtadze praised the role of the dialogue in further enhancement of the Georgian-British ties.