Tbilisi Pride organisers say event will go ahead
Tbilisi Pride organisers say that they will force the current Georgian government to protect human rights.Photo: Tbilisi Pride.
Agenda.ge, 18 Jun 2019 - 19:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi Pride will be held despite threats of disruption, event organisers said in a statement released earlier today amid public tension.
Despite existing risks, Tbilisi Pride will be held for the first time in the history of Georgia. The LGBT community, their supporters, family members, friends, international organisations, members of the diplomatic corps, citizens of European and neighboring countries will take part in the march [the final event of pride week],” the statement reads.
They say that “informal groups” pose threats to the LGBT events and the state is unable to ensure the rights of supporters and participants of Tbilisi Pride.
A rally opposing LGBT events on June 14. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
We will take to the streets to force the state to protect human rights. Not only the LGBT community, but Georgian statehood and democracy in the country face threats [as human rights are not protected],” reads the statement.
Event organisers have urged everyone, no matter their sexual orientation, to join the events.
An anti-LGBT movement headed by businessman Levan Vasadze stated earlier today that patrol groups will not be formed to disrupt LGBT events.
However, he said that they will take other actions if LGBT events are held anyway.
Tbilisi Pride was scheduled to begin today. However, after rallies, organisers stated that they were in need of consultations whether or not to hold it.
• Read more about Tbilisi Pride and  related rallies here.