PM Bakhtadze on Tbilisi Pride: human rights, including LGBT rights, are protected
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze says that sexual minorities face no serious problems in Georgia. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office., 17 Jun 2019 - 16:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze says that human rights in Georgia, including those of sexual minorities, are protected and the issue has been “artificially exacerbated.”
Bakhtadze made the statement in response to recent rallies and unrest related to the LGBT pride event which is scheduled to take place this week.
I, as an ordinary citizen of Georgia, believe that this issue [Tbilisi Pride, which aims to raise the public awareness regarding the rights of sexual minorities] is artificially exacerbated. I believe that the [claim that the LGBT community faces problems] is exaggerated and serves the goal of Georgia having a more aggressive atmosphere” Bakhtadze said.
He stated that the protection of LGBT rights is not problematic.
The most painful issues we have today are poverty and occupation,” Bakhtadze said.
He said that Georgia’s aggressive political atmosphere is in the interests of the enemy, mentioning Russia.
Everyone who will act unlawfully will be held accountable,” Bakhtadze said, citing the most recent statement of the Georgian Interior Ministry on the formation of illegal patrol groups to oppose LGBT events in the city.
Read more about Tbilisi Pride and recent developments around the issue here.