21 released, 7 remain in custody after yesterday’s clash over Tbilisi Pride
Police kept the radical groups in front of the Administrative building of the Government of Georgia to protect the LGBT activists from their aggressive attacks. Photo: Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 15 Jun 2019 - 12:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
28 people were detained for resisting police officers and other petty hooliganism during last night’s demonstration against Tbilisi Pride in front of the Administrative building of the Government of Georgia.
The Georgian Interior Ministry reported today that the detainees tried to break the police corton and threw eggs at the peaceful demonstrators supporting LGBT rights. Seven, who were especially aggressive, remain in preliminary detention facilities, while the other 21 left the police department late at night.
The Ministry protects and will further protect the right of assembly, as well as freedom of expression of every person, despite their political views, religious believes, sexual orientation and other features, if their freedom of expression does not exceed the limits granted by law,” the Interior Ministry stated.
The Interior Ministry also underscored in its statement that “the fight against crimes committed with the discriminatory motives and their effective investigation” is among their priorities.
It also stressed that any violence or violent threat committed under this motif is unacceptable. The Ministry also called on all the citizens to obey the law while gathering, otherwise, the law enforcers will act according to the law whenever necessary.
Photo: Agenda.ge
The organisers of Tbilisi Pride, which is set to be held in Tbilisi between June 18-23 to raise the awareness about sexual minorities, decided to gather after the Georgian Patriarchate released a statement condemning the next weeks celebrations and calling on the state officials not to support the LGBT propaganda.
However, some radical groups, including a Georgian businessman Levan Vasadze, who has been rather harsh against the LGBT activists and supporters, came to the Administrative building of the Government of Georgia much earlier to hinder the peaceful demonstrators from exercising their right to freedom of assembly and expression.