First ever Tbilisi Pride is coming
Georgian church urge cancellation of event
Banners supporting Tbilisi Pride were shown in Vienna. Photo: Tbilisi Pride., 14 Jun 2019 - 15:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
LGBT Pride Week is set to be held between June 18-23 in Tbilisi to raise the awareness about sexual minorities.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia stated at the end of May that they will be unable to protect the participants of the events if they are to hold activities on the crowded Rustaveli Avenue or on Freedom Square in central Tbilisi, as per the organisers’ programme.
The ministry had offered the events to be held either in a club or in a stadium,” the pride organizers said, adding that the offer was unacceptable for them.
The Georgian Patriarchate has urged the government earlier today not to allow the event to take place, “as it is known beforehand that the event will lead to unrest.”
The church says that sexual monitories in Georgia are trying to display themselves as victims and attract international donations.
In reality the sexual minorities are trying to popularise their lifestyle and make the government legalise the sin,” the church says.
The patriarchate has urged the diplomatic corps, international organisations and the public defender to be more cautious to the “very sensitive issue” for the majority of Georgians and not to encourage such events, which may cause confrontations and unrest.
Georgian clerics have urged foreign diplomats to be more cautious to LGBT issues in Georgia. Photo:
The pride event organisers say that they have plans to carry out social campaigns during the week and advocate for policy changes.
We strive for civil rights of lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender and queer people; we are making political, legal and social changes in Georgia,” they say.
An international conference, a performance and a pride march are scheduled for the pride week.
Transgender women have declined to participate in the Pride march, saying that their lives might in danger.
Since May 17, 2013, when crowds in central Tbilisi streets harshly opposed LGBT supporters on the Day Against Homophobia, no large-scale event of sexual minorities has been held in the country.