PM Bakhtadze: 'We want more investments, more trade and more of the US in Georgia'
• The United States Institute of Peace, Embassy of Georgia, and the Heritage Foundation hosted the 3rd annual US-Georgia strategic partnership conference on June 12. Photo: PM's press office, 13 Jun 2019 - 01:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said at the 3rd annual US-Georgia strategic partnership conference in Washington DC that the American nation “has stood with Georgia” since the country's independence.
The US–Georgia Strategic Partnership is today at an all-time high level and we have the bipartisan support. The partnership has broadened and deepened both geopolitically and economically”, he stated.
PM Bakhtadze expressed his commitment to further strengthen the US-Georgia strategic and military partnership by expanding economic ties between the two nations.
My message is very clear: Georgia is open for business and we welcome our American friends to seize the opportunities that abound in Georgia and our region. We want more investments, more trade and more of the US in Georgia”, Mamuka Bakhtadze addressed the audience.
He thanked the White House and Congress for recognising Georgia’s “more immediate security needs by providing more security cooperation to safeguard our peace and stability”. PM Bakhtadze also welcomed US “strong support” for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity
In the past year, the Overseas Private Investment Corporation continued to expand its investments in Georgia, including for financing critical infrastructure and associated infrastructure on the coast of the Black Sea”, PM Bakhtadze said.
These projects promise to transform Georgia into a regional, economic and transport hub offering the shortest route between Europe and Asia for high value cargoes, connecting markets of several billion consumers, while opening landlocked nations of at least 120 million more”, he added.
Watch the Georgian Prime Minister addressing the annual US-Georgia strategic partnership conference in Washington DC:
PM Bakhtadze later emphasised that Georgia is committed to an expansive economic vision based on a three-part strategy, saying:
1. We will leverage our geography, natural advantages and stewardship to sustain economic growth averaging 5 per cent, which is two times higher than in our neighbourhood; We seek to be not just a regional hub, but a crossroads linking Asia and Europe.
2. We will strive to become the gold standard in ease of doing business and legal transparency.  Investment flows to opportunity where the barriers are lowest; Our successful assault on corruption is well-known. We are becoming a mature free market economy under democratic governance and the rule of law.
3. Georgia seeks to be a full participant and member of the global market; Our strategy is to make Georgia a regional hub for international business, logistics, tourism, education and innovations.
The Georgian Prime Minister started his visit to US on June 5,. He will end his trip on June 14.