US, Georgia agree to enhance bilateral trade relations
• US Secretary of Commerce Wilbur Ross and Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze met in Washington DC on June 13. Photo: PM's press office, 14 Jun 2019 - 00:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Department of Commerce and the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development signed a memorandum of understanding on cooperation to enhance bilateral trade relations.
The document was signed after the meeting between the Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and the US Secretary of Commerce Wilbur Ross in Washington DC on June 13.
It aims to further strengthen the bilateral trade relations between the two countries and to ensure Georgia's "tangible, inclusive growth in the coming years".
During the meeting the US and Georgian leaders emphasised the importance of strengthening bilateral trade and economic relations. Photo: PM's press office
PM Bakhtadze said low taxes, advantageous geographic location and numerous preferential regimes make doing business in Georgia even more attractive and offer businesses the shortest route to reach the fastest growing European and Asian markets.
We will receive significant assistance from our American friends and a platform will be created in Georgia to enable American business to expand their presence in the region”, PM Bakhtadze stated.
With such support from the world's top economy, we can state that we have all the preconditions to be successful in the strategy transforming Georgia into the region's economic hub," he added.
The parties agreed to establish a US Regional Office of Commerce in Georgia. US and Georgia will also intensify dialogue and promote direct ties between their respective business communities.