US Secretary of State: Georgia will have US support as you seek to become a NATO member
• In recognition of the 10th anniversary of their Charter on Strategic Partnership, the two leaders reaffirmed commitment to their partnership. Photo: PM's press office, 11 Jun 2019 - 22:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
“Georgia’s efforts give me great confidence to speak for President Trump, and all of the United States Government, when I say that you will continue to have the support of the United States as you seek to become a NATO member”, the US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo has stated.
Secretary Pompeo spoke about US-Georgia strategic partnership with the Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze in Washington DC today.
The two leaders discussed Georgia’s partnership with NATO, cooperation on regional security, Georgia reforms necessary to ensure the rule of law and fair elections, as well as Russia’s ongoing occupation of Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Throughout this decade, Georgia has shown tremendous resolve in the wake of the 2008 unlawful Russian invasion of part of its territory. Today it remains an international tourist destination, an important strategic partner for the United States, and a contributor to global security”, Pompeo stated.
He then hailed Georgia’s “leadership role as an aspiring NATO ally”, its contribution to the NATO-led mission in Afghanistan as well as Georgia's spending of two per cent of GDP on defence.
Georgia has fought to maintain its territorial integrity in the face of Russian aggression, and Russia’s unlawful occupation of the Georgian territory, and its failure to adhere to ceasefire obligations”, Pompeo said.
He further underscored that “Russia’s belligerence is just one reason we’re proud of our military to support to the Georgia Defense Readiness Program".
We are helping train and equip a self-sufficient force that will ensure Georgia’s territorial defense. And this in turn, too, will provide greater security for the region as a whole – which is good for Georgia, good for the United States, and good for the entire world”, he added.
Watch Secretary Pompeo and PM Bakhtadze delivering statements to the press below:
PM Bakhtadze noted in his remarks that “Georgia is America’s loyal partner in the global stage”. “We are committed to continuing our significant contribution to shared Euro-Atlantic security”, he stated.
Our partnership is rock solid, rooted in shared values and mutual interests. We have a common strategic vision to strengthen this unique partnership and will dedicate ourselves to a full-fledged alliance for decades to come", he addressed Pompeo.
The Georgian Prime Minister thanked US for its “unwavering support" for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. He said “in response to continuous occupation and the grave humanitarian and security situation in the Russian-occupied regions, we made – we remain committed to peaceful conflict resolution.”
In recognition of the 10th anniversary of US-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership, the two leaders reaffirmed commitment, which is "based on our shared values and common interests, and to the benefit of both of our countries and our peoples".