Defence Ministry increases salaries for staff involved in Readiness Program
The Georgian Defence Response Program will train nine Georgian battalions. Photo: Defence Ministry press office., 04 May 2018 - 15:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Defence Ministry has announced that it will increase salaries for its staff which will be involved in the Defence Readiness Program (GDRP) carried out with the United States over the course of three years.
The salaries will be increased for most of the representatives of the Georgian Armed Forces between $15-$145.
Nearly the whole staff of the Georgian Armed Forces will see a rise in their salaries as most of them are involved in the program which will increase the combat readiness of the country’s armed forces,” the ministry stated.
The program kicked off this month.
The GDRP is a joint project of  the Defence Ministry of Georgia and the US Department of Defence, aiming to increase the combat readiness of the Georgian Armed Forces.
Within the program, nine battalions will be manned, trained and equipped.
The trainings will take place at the NATO standards Combat Training Center (CTC) built in Vaziani, in the outskirts of Tbilisi, for the implementation of the program.