Defence Ministry’s active reserve service opens for Georgian citizens
New reservists already underwent physical examination in Kakheti province earlier this month. Photo: Georgia’s Defence Ministry press office., 15 Aug 2018 - 20:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
People fit for military service across Georgia will be able to sign up to join the country's reserve forces, as the Ministry of Defence of Georgia is launching a new pilot programme for overhauling the reserve system starting next month.
Intended to herald a new “active reserve” of the armed forces, the programme will involve territorial and specialist reserve forces, two of the three-parts of the system.
Residents of three selected Georgian provinces — Guria, Adjara and Kakheti — are eligible to register for five-year contracts of the reserve force.
Instructors introduce physical exam details to aspiring reservists. Photo: Georgia’s Defence Ministry press office.
Individuals aged 18-50 and students between the age of 18-22 have been invited by the Defence Ministry to sign up.
With the contract involving 45 annual days of combat training spread over 12 months, contractors will also keep their civilian jobs, if employed at the time of joining the reserve.
Additionally, they will receive 2,760 GEL (about 1,050 USD/920 EUR*) annually while training within the program.
Their service will also count towards their work experience, while those who complete their contracts will be free of compulsory armed forces service.
The pilot programme is part of a reform of the reserve system which was finalised and launched by the ministry this year.
The active reserve programme’s territorial reserve part involves preparation of citizens for providing “additional combat support” for the armed forces in case of conflict, through organising territorial defence.
The first stage of wider sign-ups for the pilot programme will launch next month. Photo: Georgia’s Defence Ministry press office.
Those taking part in the territorial system will be part of the National Guard, with units suited to specific geographic areas.
The programme also includes a “specialist reserve” component — a preparation of participants for specialist tasks like cyber security.
This latter type of reserve has been developed to ensure professionals can serve the defence goals of the country based on their expertise, instead of being called up for general combat service.
The third portion of the active reserve structure is the armed forces’ reserve, which is not part of the new pilot programme's current stage.
Currency conversions reflect National Bank of Georgia values as of today.