3rd Georgian battalion completes US-Georgia designed, executed trainings
Georgian defence officials and US Embassy representatives attended the ceremony dedicated to the completion of trainings. Photo: Defence Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 08 Apr 2019 - 18:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
The 13th battalion of the 3rd Infantry Brigade of Georgia is the third Georgian battalion which has completed trainings within the joint US and Georgian Defence Readiness Programme (GDRP).
Now the battalion is ready to carry out various tasks at a top level,” the Georgian Defence Ministry reported.
Georgian Defence Minister Levan Izoria thnaked the US for its support. Photo: Defence Ministry press office.
The trainings took place for 13 weeks with the help of American and Georgian instructors.
GDRP kicked off last year, and is designed and executed by the US and the Georgian Armed Forces. Photo: Defence Ministry press office.
The programme intends to support Georgian Armed Forces training and evaluation of infantry and to increase the defense capabilities of Georgian military units for territorial defense.
Throughout GDRP, the US provides training management education and mentorship to the Georgian Armed Forces tactical unit commanders and staff.