US-Georgia joint programme: Georgian, US officials attend final training of 31st battalion
Georgian Defence Minister Levan Izoria and US Acting Ambassador Elisabeth Rood during the training. Photo: Defence Ministry press office., 17 Jul 2019 - 12:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Defence Minister and US Acting Ambassador Elisabeth Rood have attended the final phase of the 13-week training of the 31st battalion of the Georgian Armed Forces (GAF), conducted within the US-Georgia joint Georgian Defence Readiness Programme (GDRP).
One of the most important parts of the US-Georgia partnership in the military and security fields is the Georgia Defense Readiness Program and this year’s training is taking place within this program. During the programme the infantry regiment of defense forces of Georgia will undergo a special training involving special techniques, skills and methods to support territorial defense and I would love to congratulate the 31st Infantry Regiment on the successful implementation of this training,” Rood said.
Trainings lasted for 13 weeks. Photo: Defence Ministry press office.
Rood said that the training is taking place at the Georgian Combat Training Center (CTC), “and it indicates that this center will be able to host and execute preeminent training.”
The Georgian and American instructors have been involved in the training.
The GDRP, which kicked off last year, is designed and executed by the US and the Georgian Armed Forces.
The programme aims to support Georgian armed forces training and evaluation of infantry and to increase the defense capabilities of the Georgian military units for territorial defense,” the Georgian Defence Ministry says.
Throughout the GDRP, the US will provide training management education and mentorship to the Georgian Armed Forces tactical unit commanders and staff.
• In the course of the programme  nine GAF maneuver battalions will be manned, equipped and trained.
• The US partners will also provide support to equip the CTC with modern equipment.
• The active phase of the GDRP will commence in 2021.