Project ArtBeat to showcase Konstantin Mindadze, Lado Pochkhua at Art Dubai fair
• A work by Lado Pochkhua from the artist's 2015 series 'Enigma of David G'. Photo: Project ArtBeat., 26 Feb 2018 - 18:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian artists Konstantin Mindadze and Lado Pochkhua will be among over 500 creatives exhibiting their works at Art Dubai, a major cultural event of the Middle East region launching in March.
The two will be showcased by Tbilisi-based Project ArtBeat and will find themselves alongside contemporary and modern artists presented by galleries from across the world at the event.
Between March 21-24, the Georgian gallery will host visitors at Booth A5 of the fair, returning to the annual show where they also presented in 2017.
Mindadze and Pochkhua have been highlighted by Project ArtBeat at displays in Georgia and abroad. The former was one of two creatives picked by the gallery for last year's Dubai fair, while the latter exhibited at the Moving Gallery project in May 2017.
Born in Sokhumi, Georgia, Pochkhua graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Arts with a degree in painting and printmaking in 2001. Currently based in New York, his works have been exhibited at exhibitions and venues including the 2009 Prague Biennale, while he has also featured at the inaugural exhibition of the Brooklyn Box Gallery in New York.
A post shared by Art Dubai (@artdubai)
Based in Amsterdam and Tbilisi, Mindadze studied at the Graphic Lyceum of Rotterdam and the Gerrit Rietveld Academy in the Dutch capital.
He is a member of the Arti et Amicitiae association of artists and curators in Amsterdam, founded in 1839 and recognised for its role in the local art field.
Project ArtBeat was launched in 2014 as a start-up by Natia Bukia, Natia Chkhartishvili and Salome Vakhania and aimed to "offer carefully selected Georgian and Caucasian artists and their works to the international community".
The platform has provided opportunity for Georgian creators to have their works exhibited at international events including VOLTA and Art Dubai.
They will be among nearly 80 galleries from around the world presenting their artists in the Contemporary section of the fair, which will also see Tbilisi-based ERTI Gallery's artist Tato Akhalkatsishvili in a new residency program involving 11 creatives.
Promoted as promoted as the "most global of art fairs”, the event will also involve talks, performances, tours and workshops for visitors.