Gov’t encourages alpine sports amongst children in high mountains Svaneti
38 pairs of ski goes to each village of Mestia municipality. Photo: N. Alavidze/, 24 Dec 2018 - 15:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The government of Georgia continues to develop alpine sports amongst local populations in Georgia’s highland region of Svaneti.
While last year small ski lifts were built in five villages of Svaneti, this year the Mountain Resort Development Company of Ministry of Economy gifted 200 pairs of alpine skis to children living in Svaneti.
As entertainment opportunities are limited for children in rural Svaneti they spend much time outdoors so the new small ski lifts and now the alpine skis will give them additional activities to enjoy.
It is important for us that local children also ski. They will bring success to Georgia in skiing sports. This is why we decided to give 200 pairs of skis to Mestia municipality. 38 pairs of skis go to each village. We have many plans for popularising ski sports in the municipality and will implement them step by step”, said head of the Mountain Resort Development Company Tazo Gamtsemlidze.
Last year new small ski lifts were built in five villages: – in Mazeri, Ushkhvanari, Etseri, Ushguli and Lentekhi.