Georgia marks day of people with disabilities
Georgia celebrates International Day of People with Disability. Photo by, 03 Dec 2018 - 18:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today Georgia is marking the international day of people with disabilities.
The parliament of Georgia is taking action to raise awareness and acceptance of people with disabilities by starting new campaigns and hosting numerous events.
The parliament introduced a project titled Accessible Parliament for All, to ensure easy access for people with mobility and vision impairments.
Some of the required modifications include the instalment of ramps, wheelchair lifts and elevating platforms for people with mobility impairments, and laying out tactile paths and maps for the visually impaired.
The changes will affect all key areas in the Tbilisi parliament building, including the entrances, staircases, corridors, meeting rooms, conference halls, bathrooms and cafeteria.
The concept note “Accessible Parliament for All” was developed by the Parliament of Georgia in partnership with the Georgian non-governmental organization “Mariani”. The initiative was supported by the European Union (EU) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), in cooperation with the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI).
Furthermore, as part of the International Day of People with Disability, the Georgian government described the actions different ministries have taken to support disabled people in Georgia this year:
The Ministry of Justice upgraded the law for people with disabilities to simplify the procedures.
The presentation was held in Public Service Hall. Photo: Ministry of Justice.
Previously, those with vision problems; (blind) were not able to sign any official document without witness attendance. From now, it’s not obligatory. The Ministry of Justice installed video systems that will be used as a proof instead of witness.
Moreover, the amendment will protect disabled person’s privacy and confidentiality.
Furthermore, those people can use the biggest part of the services offered by different agencies of the Ministry of Justice without others’ help, at the scene or at a distance. The ministry evaluated the qualification level of 750 staff, and based on the evaluation came up with training courses.
The head of Social Protection Department of Ministry of Health, Nutsi Odisharia and Head of Social Care Department Mari Tsereteli visited orphanage beneficiaries and met the supervisor of orphanage. During the meeting the representatives of the Ministry of Health introduced new plan and changes regarding to rights of children with disabilities.
Head of  Social Protection Department Nutsi Odisharia. Photo: Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.
“Handouts for children with disabilities is rising from 600 to 900 Lari and they will receive these benefits next year. The budget for the child care state programme will be increased to 35,890,000 GEL”, stated Odisharia during the meeting.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili spoke as well, and said the state is obliged to create an environment where people with disabilities feel safe and needed.
“Unfortunately, the realization of rights of those people is still a problem in our country. Georgia must ensure and promote the full realization of all human rights and fundamental freedoms for all persons with disability without discrimination of any kind on the basis of their disability” reported Margvelashvili on his official Facebook page.