Georgia celebrates International Day of People with Disability
Georgia celebrates International Day of People with Disability. Photo by, 03 Dec 2014 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
People with disabilities should be treated with dignity and respect, and Georgia is doing all it can to support these vulnerable people, says the country’s Prime Minister.
Irakli Garibashvili, Georgia’s Prime Minister, released a special statement as the country and the rest of the world celebrated International Day of People with Disability – a United Nations sanctioned day that aimed to promote and understanding of people with disabilities and encourage support for their dignity, rights and well-being.
"In developed societies, people with disabilities have special treatment which is based on respect and support. The state is obliged to create an environment where these people feel safe and needed,” Garibashvili said.
"Our Government is doing everything it can to provide them with appropriate living conditions that fit a progressive society and a civilized country. I believe that we will be able to do this,” he said.
To mark the occasion, Georgia’s Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs planned a number of events from December 1-7.
Yesterday, handmade art and crafts created by people with disabilities at the Martkopi boarding house were exhibited and sold at an event at the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs. All proceeds will be donated to supporting children with leukemia.
The exhibition was attended by US Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland, deputy director of the Georgian Social Service Agency Tamaz Modebadze and the first Deputy Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Kakha Kandelaki.
Also yesterday the Ministry of Sport and Youth, Climbing Federation and Embassy of Poland opened a climbing wall for people with disabilities where they will be able to take climbing courses for free.
Furthermore, as part of the International Day of People with Disability, the Georgian Government described the actions different ministries have taken to support disabled people in Georgia this year:
• National Tourism Administration initiated a customised travel route pilot project, which were designed for the benefit of disabled people. Initially the project was implemented in three towns in Kakheti; Signagi, Telavi and Kvareli.
• Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection implemented and financed two projects, which employed 70 disabled people.
• Ministry of Refugees granted accommodation to 900 disabled people from 2012 to now. All buildings were adapted according to the needs of the disabled people.
• In 2014 Kakhaber Kakhadze, who is disabled, was employed by the Ministry of Environment. The Ministry said it planned to further continue this practice.
• Ministry of Internal Affairs created a special audio website for blind people (, which enabled Georgia’s blind community to engage with the country’s official news.