Gov’t raises financial aid for disabled children in 2015
Georgia's national Emergency Centre 112 offers special services people with hearing, speech and language disabilities. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 26 Dec 2014 - 13:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Children with disabilities and special needs living in Georgia will receive increased financial aid and special services next year.
At the annual meeting with journalists, Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili highlighted that social projects were Government’s main priorities.
"These projects are important for people, who mostly needed attention and support. In September, 2015 pension of the children with disabilities will rise and will be equal to the minimum subsistence level in Georgia and we are going to offer them special services,” Garibashvili said.
As Head of the Government announced, almost 10,000 children with disabilities in Georgia would receive these benefits for the next year. The program was intended for children with disabilities from the age of seven to 18.
PM noted that in the summer of 2015, social program would launch for children with syndrome of autism, as well as for children with intellectual disabilities.
The Government planned to set up a home care program, which would provide home care services to improve the quality of life of the disabled children. The program would be directed towards helping them with social integration and prevent their rejection in society and families.
"At the beginning of the year, with the help of donors, specialists will be trained and the program will begin in September 2015” Garibashvili said.
Meanwhile, Prime Minster remembered Government’s another promise to citizens about housing issues of refugees.
"More then 10,500 Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) in Georgia already have their own personal property. Nearly 4,000 refugee families received homes as a private property for symbolic 1 Gel. Everything goes according to the plan and this project will be completed in 2016.” Garibashvili said.