PM ready to negotiate with Russia, but "uncompromising" on territorial integrity
Georgian Government has principal position on issues towards the occupied territories highlighted head of the Government at the annual meeting with journalists, today., 26 Dec 2014 - 12:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Government has a firm position on  the issues of Georgia's occupied territories, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said at the annual meeting with journalists today.
At the Press Conference with media representatives, Garibashvili noted that the so-called 'Alliance and Integration' treaty signed between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway region Abkhazia and the same kind of document to be signed with Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) was a ‘very bad signal and will not have a positive effect on our [Georgia-Russia] bilateral relations.’
He emphasized that the so-called treaty fostered further annexation of Georgia’s territories by Russia and this would be negatively reflected on the region and Georgia-Russia relations.
Despite our constructive policy towards Russia, signing  of the so-called deal with Abkhazia was an inadequate step by Russian authorities. Within two years we have done our best to put on normal footing relations with Russia. But we are not going to make any compromises in return of our territories, Garibashvili said.
Prime Minister also announced that the Georgian government was ready to meet Russia’s President Vladimir Putin, however such meeting needed to be planned and prepared well.
We believe that a meeting just to meet is useless. It is still early to speak about the time and the format of the meeting. We are ready, but for fruitful results we need to prepare well, Garibashvili said.
Meanwhile, Head of Georgia’s Government Irakli Garibashvili has once again congratulated Georgia on the ratification of the Association Agreement (AA) with European Union (EU).
Georgia’s Association Agreement (AA) with the EU was approved on December 18 in Strasbourg. Members of European Parliament backed the AA by 490 votes in favour to 76 against, with 57 abstentions.
Prime Minister emphasized that ratification of the ‘landmark deal’ was a huge accomplishment for Georgia and the Georgian people.
The Agreement is historical deal which deepens our relations with Europe. This Agreement is also our Government’s action plan on how to get closer to the EU, Garibashvili said.
In addition, Garibashvili said that in May of the next year, on the Eastern Partnership Summit in Riga, the issue of Georgia’s visa-free regime with EU would also be discussed.
The AA deals were signed by Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova and EU representatives in Brussels on June 27.
The EU association deals need to be ratified by all 28 EU member countries and the European Parliament before they can be fully implemented. Georgia’s EU deal has been ratified by five EU countries.