Sokhumi’s de-facto officials approve Russia-Abkhazia treaty
De-facto Abkhazia expected the bilateral agreement would be signed by the end of this year., 20 Nov 2014 - 12:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
De-facto Cabinet Ministers of Georgia's breakaway Abkhazia region have approved a bilateral treaty between Moscow and Sokhumi that outlined creating joint Russian and Abkhazian military forces.
The Kremlin-proposed 'Alliance and Integration' treaty has been strongly condemned by the Georgian Government, who said this was a step towards the annexation of Abkhazia. The move has also been criticized heavily by the international community.
At a parliamentary meeting, the de-facto government recommended the treaty should undergo a final signing by so-called President of Abkhazia Raul Khajimba, reported state-owned Russian news agency RIA Novosti.
The planned 'Alliance and Integration' agreement outlined joint cooperation between Russia and de-facto Abkhazia in defence and security, but it also envisaged economic harmonisation with the Eurasian union and mutual social protection and foreign policy issues.
In October Khajimba announced the bilateral agreement would be signed by the end of this year. He believed the treaty would enhance the region’s cooperation with Moscow.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry called on international organisations and the global community to pay special interest to this issue and be aware of "Russia’s intention”, which would qualitatively change the situation in the region and create additional problems to the European security.
The European Union and NATO condemned the agreement between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway region Abkhazia.
Abkhazia declared independence in 1999 following a separatist war. Now, Abkhazia region is recognised as independent nation by four countries - Russia, Nicaragua, Venezuela and Nauru. Russia recognised Abkhazia's independence after a five-day war with Georgia in 2008 when it helped the separatist region of South Ossetia breakaway from Georgia.