Estonia concerned by Russia-breakaway Abkhazia deal
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia Keit Pentus-Rosimannus, 25 Nov 2014 - 12:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
The new agreement between Russia and breakaway Abkhazia reflects Russia's desire to annex part of Georgia, says Estonian Foreign Minister Keit Pentus-Rosimannus.
The Estonian official believed the so-called treaty on ‘Alliance and Strategic Partnership’ between the de facto authorities of Abkhazia and Russia was "a cause for great concern”.
"There is a threat that such activities will lead to the annexation of part of the territory of Georgia by Russia," the Minister said.
"This step is a violation of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and is contrary to international law, the commitment that Russia has made before the Council of Europe and to the so-called six-point peace plan [signed on August 12, 2008, just after Russia-Georgia war]”.
Pentus-Rosimannus estimated the agreement signed yesterday also damaged the Geneva negotiations process and thereby the security and stability of the entire region.
"Russia's current activities in Abkhazia, including the erecting of border installations is illegal," she said.
"We call on Russia to fulfil all of its 2008 ceasefire commitments including the removal of its troops to pre-conflict positions. Also, we consider it important that the representatives of the European Union observer mission have access to areas of Abkhazia.”