Georgia calls Russia-Abkhazia treaty a “de-facto annexation” of its territory
Russian aggression puts the whole region in danger, said the MFA statement, 27 Nov 2014 - 13:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry is again publically condemning the signing of the so-called ‘treaty’ between Moscow and the Sokhumi occupation regime and called it "de-facto annexation” of its territory.
The ‘Alliance and Strategic Partnership’ treaty has been openly criticized by Georgia and the international community, but the Georgian authorities once again called on the international community "to properly assess, both politically and legally, Russia's actions and exercise due pressure on Moscow.”
"The firm and unanimous support of the international community will be of decisive importance as part of efforts to bring an end to Russia's destructive activities,” Georgia’s Foreign Ministry said in a statement today.
Georgian officials were confident the document was directed against Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and constituted a further step taken by Russia towards the annexation of Georgia's occupied Abkhazia region.
"This action from the Russian Federation contradicts international law and undermines such fundamental legal principles as the non-interference in the internal affairs of states, the non-use of force or the threat of force, sovereignty, the inviolability of borders, territorial integrity, and the good-faith fulfillment of international commitments,” the statement read.
The Russia-breakaway Abkhazia treaty signed on November 24, which will come into force on January 1, 2015, outlined creating a "common defence and security space”, "implementing a coordinated foreign policy” and "establishing common social and economic area".
The pact said an armed attack on Abkhazia would be considered as an armed attack on Russia, and Russian forces would support Abkhazia defend its borders and vice-versa.
In addition, the agreement will create the necessary conditions for Abkhazia to become a member of international organisations and associations. It also pledged to expand the list of countries that recognized Abkhazia’s independence.
Georgia’s MFA was confident that in light of the recent developments in the region, the signing of the ‘treaty’ was a clear manifestation of Russia's far-reaching plans and of its intention to hamper the pro-Western policies of sovereign states, including by means of occupation and annexation.
Abkhazia declared independence in 1999 following a separatist war. Now, the Abkhazia region is recognised as an independent nation by four countries - Russia, Nicaragua, Venezuela and Nauru. Russia recognised Abkhazia's independence after a five-day war with Georgia in 2008 when it helped the separatist region of South Ossetia breakaway from Georgia.