Russia-Abkhazia treaty discussed at NATO headquarters
The NATO-Georgia Commission held at NATO headquarters in Brussels on October 31. Photo NATO HQ, 31 Oct 2014 - 16:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Kremlin-proposed ‘Alliance and Integration’ treaty Russia aimed to make with Georgia’s breakaway region Abkhazia was high on the agenda at the NATO-Georgia Commission discussion at NATO headquarters in Brussels.
"The Allies reaffirmed their firm support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders,” said Georgia’s Foreign Ministry in a press release today.
Participants of the NATO-Georgia Commission, which is a platform for active political dialogue and practical cooperation, discussed the recent step taken by Russia towards the annexation of Georgian territories, particularly Russia's initiative to sign an alliance and integration agreement with the Abkhazian occupation regime.
At the discussion the Georgian side provided the Alliance with information about the current situation in Abkhazia in relation to the signature of the agreement. Earlier this month, the draft treaty was made public by Abkhazian media and presented by Moscow.
The document outlined joint cooperation between Russia and de-facto Abkhazia in defence and security, economic harmonisation with the Eurasian union, as well as mutual social protection and foreign policy issues.
The so-called treaty has been strongly condemned in Georgia by Government officials as a step towards the annexation of Abkhazia. Meanwhile Abkhazia’s de-facto leader Raul Khajimba announced the treaty would be signed with Russia by the end of this year.