Wheelchair fencer Irma Khetsuriani wins World Cup gold in Warsaw
Irma Khetsuriani (second from left) with Sabre category medal winners. Photo: Wheelchair Fencing World Cup.
Agenda.ge, 09 Jul 2018 - 17:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Wheelchair fencer Irma Khetsuriani has added another gold medal to her collection at the Wheelchair Fencing World Cup in Warsaw, Poland, with two other members of the Georgian team also competing at the event.
Khetsuriani scooped her medal on Saturday by defeating Saysunee Jana of Thailand in the Sabre category B final, with a score 15-10.
The result came after the Georgian athlete’s wins in semifinal against Tetiana Pozniak and in quarterfinal match versus Nadiia Doloh, both of Ukraine.
See Irma Khetsuriani of Georgia face China’s Rong Xiao in a pool stage fixture of the World Cup below:
Georgia’s 2017 and 2018 World Cup medal-winning fencer reached the knockout rounds after topping Pool 1 in the first stage of the competition.
With results in other categories of the competition, Khetsuriani placed in top eight competitors.
Nina Tibilashvili, another fencer of the Georgian team with medals from previous World Cup meetings, achieved the same overall result while Gvantsa Zadishvili, the third member on the Georgian roster, was in top 16.
The Warsaw World Cup event featured around 200 para-athletes from up to 40 countries compete for honours.
Georgian fencers will have more contests to take part in over the coming weeks, with Tibilashvili set to face her opponents in the U23 and U17 World Championships launching today in Warsaw.