Georgian wrestlers score six medals at U23 European Championships
Geno Petriashvili successfully defended his 2016 title at the U23 tournament. Photo: Gabor Martin., 30 Mar 2017 - 19:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young Georgian wrestlers have claimed six medals at the ongoing U23 Senior European Championships in Hungary, with three athletes claiming gold in their respective categories.
On Tuesday and Wednesday, three members of the Georgian national team claimed top honours at the tournament hosted in city of Szombathely in Hungary’s west.
The gold medal results came from Avtandil Kentchadze (74kg category), Givi Matcharashvili (97kg) and Geno Petriashvili (125kg), with the latter successfully defending his title from last year.
Kentchadze earned his medal by defeating France’s Zelimkhan Khadjiev with a final score 4-2. Matcharashvili took the gold against Russia’s Georgii Gogaev (12-9), while Petriashvili achieved his double by easing past Vitali Piasniak of Belarus (10-0).
In addition, three other athletes from the Georgian team collected bronze medals with their performance. Shota Phartenadze (61kg), Iveriko Julakidze (65kg) and Mirza Skhulukhia all reached the third step of the podium in their weight categories.
Givi Matcharashvili earned his gold in the 97kg category by defeating Russia’s Georgii Gogaev. Photo: Gabor Martin.
Launched on March 28, the tournament features competitors from across the world in Freestyle and Greco-Roman disciplines.
Female wrestlers from participating teams will feature in the competition on Thursday and Friday.
The tournament will finish with matches in Greko-Roman discipline on April 1-2.