• Investigation is currently underway to find out the reason of fire at Leogrand Hotel in Batumi. Photo from 1TV
Agenda.ge, 25 Nov 2017 - 11:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Eleven people have died and 21 injured during yesterday’s fire in Georgia’s seaside town of Batumi. Ten of them were Georgian citizens and one – Iranian, the Interior Ministry says.
The local government of Adjara region said 13 injured have been sent home, while 8 remain under medical care. Three of them are Georgian citizens including one fire-fighter, four have Turkish citizenship and one – Israeli.
Earlier: 00:57
A fire broke out at Leogrand Hotel in Batumi last evening. Fire-fighters from the western regions of Guria, Samegrelo and Imereti helped extinguish the fire.
Interior Ministry said hundreds of people have been evacuated from the hotel including the guests and local staff. Those with heavy injuries have been sent to hospitals
13 fire-fighting brigades and over 100 fire-fighters have been mobilised in front of Leogrand Hotel where, as eyewitnesses said, a fire broke out in the spa centre.
A hotline has been launched to exchange information as well as assist citizens at +995 595 950 925.
Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Deputy Healthcare Minister Zaza Sopromadze have also left for Batumi.
An investigation is currently underway to find out what has caused the fire.