Number of tourists increased 90 percent in mountainous Adjara
• Eight-year-old Sophia lives in Juta village in the high mountains. Her family will now benefit from the Mountain Law. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 30 Jul 2017 - 10:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s western, coastal Adjara region has become even more popular tourism destination as number of those who have visited the region’s mountainous villages has increased 90 percent.
Head of the local government Zurab Pataridze welcomed increased flow of tourists to the guest houses in mountainous villages of Khulo, Shuakhevi and Keda. He said foreign grants have helped the local population to run the guest houses.
Pataridze said development of mountainous Adjara is one of the main priorities for the region.
He said implementation of various infrastructural projects that includes improvement of roads, water provision, construction of schools, [and] kindergartens that is now underway will also boost tourism development in the regions.