Google comes to Georgia’s Adjara region
Google maps show locations and operation detals of 70 agriculture cooperatives in Adjara. Screenshot of Google Maps., 02 May 2016 - 02:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
The location and operation details of 70 recently new agricultural cooperatives in Georgia’s Adjara region are now available on Google maps.
These farming businesses, which were established in the region in the past three years, brought together up to 250 local farmers in a variety of agriculture areas, including fruit and berry processing, citrus and hazelnut plantations, fisheries and honey production.
All farmers received technical assistance and consultancy from the European Union and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
Georgia is currently benefitting from €52 million in support for agricultural and rural development through the EU-funded ENPARD program.