New winter resort to open in Adjara
Concerts with performances by locals and other cultural events are important part of Shuamtoba., 03 Aug 2014 - 19:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new winter mountain resort boasting the longest ski trail in the region will open this winter, says the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili.
The country’s leader announced details of the new ski resort being constructed in Goderdzi in the Adjara mountains, at a special ceremony yesterday.
He said the new facility would have the longest ski trail in the region and its construction would contribute to developing the area by building new roads and ensuring an adequate electricity supply.
The PM announced the news yesterday at Beshumi, located high in the Adjara mountains, where locals were celebrating the public holiday of Shuamtoba.
The population of Khulo celebrated Shaumtoba – a traditional public holiday – in Beshumi resort each year on the first weekend of August, where several traditional sporting and cultural events were held.
Shuamtoba weekend was traditionally an occasion when couples got married and one couple - Malkhaz Mgeladze and Shorena Vanadze who tied the knot at Beshumi hill – received a special wedding gift from Prime Minister Garibashvili.
This was the first time PM Garibashvili had celebrated Shuamtoba with locals. He congratulated them on Shuamtoba and said his Government would do its best to improve the lives of people living in high mountain areas, including theirs.
"Mountain life is quite difficult but despite the difficulties you constantly confirm that you are not frightened of them and stay firm,” the PM said as he addressed the mountain locals.
"I would like to express my special thanks to the inhabitants of the mountainous Adjara for their devotion. One of the main concerns of our Government is to strengthen the mountainous regions.”
He promised all villages in the regions would be provided with proper roads and a constant electricity supply.