Young filmmaker Ana Urushadze to debut at Locarno Festival with ’Scary Mother’
The Locarno festival will mark Urushadze's feature debut with the film. Photo: Scary Mother film Facebook page., 12 Jul 2017 - 19:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Locarno International Film Festival, one of the highlights of the European cinema season, will screen emerging filmmaker Ana Urushadze's first feature Scary Mother to audiences attending the event in Switzerland next month.
The 10-day festival, hosted in southern Swiss city Locarno, will introduce cinema-goers to the Georgia-Estonia co-production in its competition program starting August 2.
It will showcase the directorial effort of the young filmmaker, daughter of Georgia's Oscar-nominated filmmaker Zaza Urushadze.
Actor Nato Murvanidze plays the main protagonist of the story. Photo: Scary Mother film Facebook page.
Featuring script by the emerging director, the film follows Georgian housewife Manana, who finally takes up her dream of writing, years after initially shelving the idea in favour of taking care of household work.
The cast for Scary Mother involves Georgian actors Nato Murvanidze, Dimitri Tatishvili, Rama Ioseliani and Avto Makharadze, with Mindia Esadze contributing as director of photography.
A scene from the feature. Photo: Scary Mother film Facebook page.
The film is produced by Lasha Khalvashi of Tbilisi-based Studio Artizm, with the producer known for his work on Tinatin Kajrishvili's 2014 Berlinale-screened Brides and Citizen Saint.
Scary Mother received financial support via a grant from the Georgian National Film Centre at its production stage.
The Locarno Film Festival will run through August 12. The full program of the event can be viewed on the official website of the festival.