Polish historical winery hosts Georgian wine events
Wine lovers in Poland attended the presentation of Georgian wine this week.
Agenda.ge, 04 Jul 2017 - 12:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
One of Krakow’s most famous, historical wineries, the ‘Winnica Srebrna Gora’, has hosted a Georgian wine seminar and wine tasting event – ‘Georgian wines for the summer’.
Local importers, wine shop owners and restaurateurs, wine journalists and bloggers attended the presentation of Georgian wine this week.
The guests watched a documentary film about the Georgian qvevri (a large, ancient Georgian winemaking vessel), wine culture and this ancient winemaking method.
Dancers of the Georgian National Ballet Sukhishvili performed some Georgian folk dances at the event as well.
The guests had the opportunity to taste wines of the following companies: Marani, Besini, Wine man, Schuchmann wines Georgia, Chateau Mukhrani, Jeveli, Kindzmarauli Marani, Vaziani Company, Mandili, Corporation Kindzmarauli and Kakhetian Wine Cellar.
The Georgian National Wine Agency, who is the organiser of similar events in different countries, announced such events were important for the popularisation of Georgian wine.
Currently Poland is included in the top five Georgian wine importer countries.
In between January-May 2017, over 978,000 bottles of Georgian wine were exported to Poland, which is 17 percent higher than the same indicators for last year.