New double-decker trains serve Tbilisi-Batumi passengers
The Stadler KISS (SBB RABe 511) are the latest generation of double deck multiple units for the Zurich S-Bahn. Photo from, 22 Apr 2016 - 15:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Brand new, modern double-decker trains made in Switzerland will be introduced to the Georgian railway network and serve passengers travelling between capital Tbilisi to the country’s Black Sea resorts this summer.
Georgia’s national railway company, Georgian Railway, today announced it had ordered four double-decker trains (Stadler KISS) from one of the leading Swiss train manufacturing companies.
"The four new trains are equipped with all modern equipment and ultramodern security systems, which fully meet European standards,” the company said in a statement on its official Facebook page.
"In Georgia’s reality these will be the first-ever trains that fully meet the needs of people with disabilities.”
Georgian Railway said the new trains would operate from Tbilisi directly to Batumi, Kobuleti and Ureki. The trains will not stop at other stations along the way.
The company said new trains would be introduced before the end of July, and current ticket prices would not change for those who used the new service.
"The Georgian and Swiss sides are working together on the design of the trains and we are expecting some very interesting results,” Georgian Railway said.
The trains will be able to carry 530 passengers each and have a maximum speed of 160km/h.
Georgian Railway said the staff who will work on the new trains will be trained in Europe in order to ensure a high standard of service.