Double-decker trains offer double joy
New, high class trains begin Tbilisi-Batumi route
The trains have a maximum speed of 160km/h and can carry 530 passengers. Photo by Georgian Railways., 25 Jul 2016 - 12:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Rail passengers can now enjoy a more comfortable journey on new double-decker trains when travelling from Georgia’s capital Tbilisi to the country’s Black Sea resorts.
The new rail service using four double-decker trains launched today. Each train will be able to carry 530 passengers and reach a maximum speed of 160km/h.
The new trains are modern and mean Georgia can now provide international standard of transport to people using the new service.
The double-decker trains will serve passengers travelling between Tbilisi and Batumi. Photo by Georgian Railways.
The double-decker trains will depart Tbilisi and head directly to Batumi, Kobuleti and Ureki without stopping at other stations along the way.
This is a new stage in the history of Georgian Railway, which continues implementing the new strategy that envisaged integrating in the global transport logistic network,” said Konstantine Guntsadze, chairman of Supervisory Board of Georgian Railway.
Swiss train manufacturing companies Stadler Bussnang AG made the trains for Georgian Railways. Photo by Georgian Railways.
In April Georgian Railway ordered four double-decker trains (Stadler KISS) from leading Swiss train manufacturing companies Stadler Bussnang AG, and on July 22 the first train entered the Batumi Central railway station.
First train entered Batumi station on July 22. Photo by Georgian Railways.
We are very proud to be represented in Georgian market and provide it with high standard trains, which are distinguished with high technologies and a delicate design,” said Stadler Altenrhein AG general director Markus Sauerbruch.
The four new trains are equipped with all modern equipment and ultramodern security systems, which fully meet European standards. Furthermore, these are the first-ever trains that fully meet the needs of people with disabilities.
The new trains fully meet the needs of people with disabilities. Photo by Georgian Railways.
Georgian Railways promised the current ticket prices for rail services between Tbilisi and Batumi would not change for those who used the new double-decker trains.