New double-decker trains to serve Tbilisi-Batumi passengers
• The trains have a maximum speed of 160km/h and can carry 530 passengers. Photo by Georgian Railways., 8 Feb 2017 - 15:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two brand new, modern double-decker trains made in Switzerland will be introduced to the Georgian railway network and serve passengers travelling between Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi to the country’s Black Sea resorts this summer.
Georgia’s national railway company, Georgian Railway, ordered four, double-decker trains (Stadler KISS) from a leading Swiss train manufacturing company, Stadler Bussnang, in April 2016.
The first train entered the Batumi Central Railway Station on July 22, 2016 and Georgia is now awaiting the delivery of two more trains from Switzerland.
Georgian Railway said the two new trains will depart from Switzerland in the middle of February and will be in Georgia in several weeks. Afterwards, the trains will undergo testing. Once Georgian and Swiss experts confirm they are ready for use, they will be put into operation for passengers.
Georgian Railway said all four trains are equipped with modern equipment and ultramodern security systems which fully comply with European standards. In Georgia, these trains are the first-ever to completely accommodate the needs of people with disabilities.
The double-decker train will depart Tbilisi and head directly to Batumi, Kobuleti and Ureki without stopping at other stations along the way.
The trains are able to carry 530 passengers each and have a maximum speed of 160km/h.
Georgian Railway said the staff who will work on the new trains will be trained in Europe in order to ensure a high standard of service.